The Gold Coast chronic pain management clinic

Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

The following sets forth the Terms and Conditions of The Pain Centre of Excellence website: 

www.thepaincentreofexcellence.com.au.

By accessing or using this website, you agree to the terms of use of this website including Spendelove Private Hospital’s legal disclaimer and privacy policy and any other terms or conditions contained in The Pain Centre of Excellence website.

Legal Status

Rehabilitation Medicine Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 163 741 437) is the corporate entity for Spendelove Private Hospital and The Pain Centre of Excellence which is incorporated pursuant to the laws of the Commonwealth.

Content

Content on this website is intended to provide a summary and general overview.  Content is provided without warranties of any kind, express or implied, including as to accuracy, timeliness and completeness.

Liability

To the extent permitted by law, Spendelove Private Hospital and The Pain Centre of Excellence will not be liable for any liability which may arise out of the use of this website including, but not limited to direct or indirect consequential damages, losses, costs or expenses.

This includes, but is not limited to, the transmission of any computer virus.

Where liability cannot be excluded, liability will be limited to the extent provided for by the Australian Consumer Law (Schedule 2 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010).

Intellectual Property

The Pain Centre of Excellence owns the copyright in the content of this website.

You may only access and use the content for non-commercial or personal use unless you have prior written approval of The Pain Centre of Excellence.

All copying or reproduction of this website or any part of it is prohibited.

If you seek to reproduce or otherwise use the content in any way, it is your responsibility to obtain such approval.

Links from this Website

The Pain Centre of Excellence’s website may from time to time link to other websites over which Spendelove Private Hospital and The Pain Centre of Excellence has no control.

Spendelove Private Hospital and The Pain Centre of Excellence make no representations regarding the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of those websites.

Spendelove Private Hospital and The Pain Centre of Excellence will not be liable for the content on those websites.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and keep Spendelove Private Hospital and The Pain Centre of Excellence indemnified against all claims, damages, liabilities, losses, costs and expenses which Spendelove Private Hospital may incur to a third party or you as a result of the use of this website.

Disclaimer

You accept that Spendelove Private Hospital and The Pain Centre of Excellence take no responsibility for any error or omission.

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for The Pain Centre of Excellence’s website, www.thepaincentreofexcellence.com.au.

The Pain Centre of Excellence is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Pain Centre of Excellence is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future The Pain Centre of Excellence customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

The Pain Centre of Excellence takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use patient information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Pain Centre of Excellence reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Pain Centre of Excellence reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

The Pain Centre of Excellence welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post –

Attn: Privacy Policy

The Pain Centre of Excellence

24 Spendelove Avenue

Southport Queensland 4215

Telephone – +61 7 5503 0911

Facsimile – +61 7 5503 0922

Email – [email protected]


Pain Centre of Excellence logo

24 Spendelove Avenue
Southport Queensland 4215
Phone: 07 5503 0911 Fax: 07 5503 0922
Email: [email protected]
www.thepaincentreofexcellence.com.au

Spendelove House location of Pain Centre of Excellence